Daryl Hall in pictures and photos, There are 15 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Daryl Hall



Daryl Hall Page: 1 2
Music singer and songwriter Daryl Hall pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Daryl Franklin Hohl.
Born: October 11, 1946 , Pottstown, Pennsylvania.

In 1977, RCA first attempted to push Daryl Hall to the front with his first solo effort, Sacred Songs, produced by Robert Fripp. RCA thought the album was uncommercial, however, and it was not released. Hall and Fripp passed out demos to radio stations, generating strong interest in Sacred Songs. Though rooted in the R&B and Philly soul of Hall's prior music, the album was also reminiscent of experimenters such as David Bowie and Brian Eno. Hall also sang on Fripp's solo debut Exposure (1979).
Fripp and Hall so enjoyed working together that they seriously considered forming a full-time band (with bassist Tony Levin and drummer Jerry Marotta), but plans fell through, and the band Fripp envisioned eventually morphed into the 1980s version of King Crimson.
Hall & Oates went on a break after the 1985 tour. Hall was influenced to go to England and meet with Dave Stewart of the electro-pop duo group Eurythmics. The resulting solo album Hall released was Three Hearts In The Happy Ending Machine. It included a #5 hit "Dreamtime" and a Top 40 hit with "Foolish Pride." It also contained perhaps a hint of Hall's future solo projects, with the song "Someone Like You." Despite Stewart's co-production and guest background vocals from Joni Mitchell and Bob Geldof, RCA considered this album a commercial disappointment. It should be noted, however, that RCA did not promote this album at the level of the Hall & Oates' previous albums, which upset Hall for years afterward. This was also the last album in the RCA deal with Hall & Oates. Hall performed a featured solo in the 1985 charity single "We Are the World" in 1985.
In 1993, Daryl Hall released his third solo album on Epic, called Soul Alone. Distinct from the "Hall & Oates sound," this album features a more soulful and jazzy feel. However, Epic failed to find a marketing niche for Hall's new sound. Despite one single being released, ("Philly Mood"), the album was not a commercial success. In 1994 he released a duet with Dusty Springfield, Wherever Would I Be?, which charted in the UK, and was featured in the movie While You Were Sleeping.
On the occasion of the 1994 FIFA World Cup in United States, Daryl Hall sung the official anthem of the event with a gospel group called Sound of Blackness Gloryland.
Hall has also released a fourth solo album called Can't Stop Dreaming and fifth Live In Philadelphia compilation. He is also featured on Kenny G's "At Last...The Duets Album" doing a collaboration with the saxophonist on a version of James Ingram's "Baby, Come To Me".
In July 2005 Hall was diagnosed with Lyme Disease causing him to cancel a majority of Hall & Oates' summer tour. Hall has reported that he is feeling better and he continues to tour with John Oates. Hall released a Christmas album with John Oates in October, 2006 called Home for Christmas.
Daryl Hall - Soul Alone album cover
Daryl Hall - Soul Alone album cover
By User: vkspice
1 Votes, 5/5
Daryl Hall - Can t Stop Dreaming album cover
Daryl Hall - Can t Stop Dreaming album cover
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall - Three Hearts in The Happy Ending Machine album cover
Daryl Hall - Three Hearts in The Happy Ending Machine album cover
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall : p05304h2ux2
Daryl Hall : p05304h2ux2
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall : p13407e3gy2
Daryl Hall : p13407e3gy2
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall : p07346l29l6
Daryl Hall : p07346l29l6
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall : p05305pqdv2
Daryl Hall : p05305pqdv2
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall : p13406p6h8q
Daryl Hall : p13406p6h8q
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall : p13410e62q2
Daryl Hall : p13410e62q2
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Daryl Hall : p13409m9s6f
Daryl Hall : p13409m9s6f
By User: androidplacebo
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 15 pictures of Daryl Hall, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Daryl Hall pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Daryl Hall anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Daryl Hall
Daryl Hall Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert