Daniela Sea in pictures and photos, There are 14 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Daniela Sea



Daniela Sea Page: 1 2
Musician, performance artist, former circus juggler, and actress Daniela Sea picture(s)/pic, wallpaper and photo gallery.
Also known as:
-Daniela Sea.
-Dan-yella Dyslexia.
-Little Prince.
Born: 1977 Malibu, California, United States.

Daniela Sea biography (bio):
Sea grew up in Malibu, California, raised by her artist/surfer/hippie parents. When she was a child, her father came out as gay. Her stepfather taught her to surf and moved the family to Hawaii so they could enjoy better surfing. Her earliest memories are of the ocean, later inspiring her pseudonym.
Sea "I ran away when I was 16 from L.A. and I moved to the Bay area, like a good gay kid would." While there in Berkeley, she joined the DIY/punk/feminist/artist space Gilman Street Project, studied improv acting in Laney College, and played in several punk rock bands, including The Gr'ups and Cypher in the Snow.
Sea traveled all over Europe and Asia. She hitchhiked through Turkey, did some street theatre, and performed as a fire juggler with a traveling circus in Poland. As a punk rocker, she and her band cross-dressed. At one point in her world travels, she lived in India for eight months as a man.
It evolved quickly when I realized what freedom I'd have. As a man, I could ask questions and walk around at night. I felt it would give me better access to the culture. I don't feel anyone suspected anything. I never felt threatened, like I do here. If I want to, people think I'm a boy. I'm a tomboy. I always wear boys' clothes. I don't have to try very hard one way or the other.

She said about her sexuality:
But Idon't believe that gender is just binary, and I never have, so that's what pulls me to sometimes politically identify as a lesbian, because I'm a feminist, and I feel like women are still so suppressed. I don't feel like we've come that far. But I also feel like there are people all along the spectrum, so in that sense, I feel like I would be more bisexual or just, you know, open-ended.

Career:
After Sea returned from Europe, she moved to New York City. and decided to re-enter the acting world, giving an audition tape to a friend who worked on The L Word's writing staff. Sea then got a call at her restaurant job in New York and was asked to fly to Los Angeles for an audition. She was then offered to perform the role of Moira Sweeney, an androgynous computer technician who moves from the Midwest with Jenny (Mia Kirshner). Over the course of the season, Moira drastically morphs into Max Sweeney, a transman. She and Leisha Hailey (Alice) are the only out lesbians in The L Word ensemble cast.
Recently, she has helped to form a band called Bitch and the Exciting Conclusion with Bitch (formerly of Bitch and Animal).
Besides The L Word, Sea's filmography also includes the films Shortbus (2006) (with Bitch, playing characters based on themselves) and Itty Bitty Titty Committee, released in 2007. She also appeared in the John Cameron Mitchell-directed music video for Bright Eyes' "First Day of My Life" with Bitch.
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-7
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-7
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 1/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-8
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-8
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 1/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-3
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-3
By User: fatespuppet
3 Votes, 4.66/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-2
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-2
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-5
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-4
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-4
By User: sotrah
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-6
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-6
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela-Sea-ga03
Daniela Sea : Daniela-Sea-ga03
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 5/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-1
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-1
By User: fatespuppet
1 Votes, 4/5
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-9
Daniela Sea : Daniela Sea-9
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 14 pictures of Daniela Sea, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Daniela Sea pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Daniela Sea anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Daniela Sea
Daniela Sea Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert