Damien Rice in pictures and photos, There are 10 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Damien Rice



Damien Rice Page: 1
Music folk singer Damien Rice picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Damien Rice.
Born: December 7, 1973 (age 33)Celbridge, County Kildare, Ireland.

Damien Rice biography (bio):
Damien Rice was born in Dublin, Ireland to George and Maureen Rice and grew up in Celbridge, County Kildare, Ireland. He was originally in the band Juniper, a rock band which released the singles "The World Is Dead" and "Weatherman". On the eve of recording their first full album for Polygram in 1999, Rice became disenchanted with the commercial label and quit. His Juniper bandmates became Bell X1. He moved to rural Italy where he played acoustic guitar, wrote songs, and busked around Europe until he was able to form a band and get coffeeshop gigs in the Dublin area. Exploiting a lucky connection to David Arnold, his second cousin, Rice was able to record O, for which he won the Shortlist Music Prize in 2003. The other members of the band are cellist Vyvienne Long; percussionist Tom Osander (aka: Tomo) a member of the 90's jam band God Street Wine; and bassist Shane Fitzsimons. Lisa Hannigan on vocals and ocassionally guitar and bass, has recently left the band.
Rice recorded an old Juniper track, "Crosseyed Bear" (originally titled "Jewellery Box"), for the new War Child album. He spent 2004 and 2005 recording the follow-up to O. The new album, 9, was released in Ireland on November 3, 2006 and North America on November 14, 2006 .
Rice's songs "The Blower's Daughter" and "Cold Water" featured prominently in the 2004 film Closer.
In recent years, with the increase of digital cameras and mobile phone cameras, Rice has stopped mid-song to ask the audience members to simply watch the concert rather than record it. At a gig in Toronto in 2006, he changed the lyrics of his song, "I remember" from "I remember it well, taxied out of a storm, to watch you perform, and my ships were sailing" to "I remember it well, when we used to watch concerts, not through a camera, please turn, them off please".
His songs "Cold Water" and "Cannonball" have featured in The Black Donnellys.
His song "Delicate" was featured in "Alias" and "Lost."
After much thought and discussion Damien has decided that his professional relationship with Lisa Hannigan has run its creative course. As a result Lisa will not be appearing at any of the upcoming live shows. Lisa is embarking on her own artistic endeavours and there are no plans for them to work together in the foreseeable future. The current band on tour at the moment are - Damien Rice, Joel Shearer, Shane Fitzsimons, Tom Osander & Vyvienne Long.
Damien Rice o album cover
Damien Rice o album cover
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Damien Rice : p57337qon4m
Damien Rice : p57337qon4m
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Damien Rice : p57338h8sn6
Damien Rice : p57338h8sn6
By User: sweet51
1 Votes, 3/5
Damien Rice : p57340mwm7x
Damien Rice : p57340mwm7x
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 5/5
Damien Rice : p57339cs4ae
Damien Rice : p57339cs4ae
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Damien Rice : Damien-Rice-sp03
Damien Rice : Damien-Rice-sp03
By User: sweet51
2 Votes, 5/5
Damien Rice : Damien-Rice-sp01
Damien Rice : Damien-Rice-sp01
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Damien Rice : Damien-Rice-sp02
Damien Rice : Damien-Rice-sp02
By User: sweet51
2 Votes, 5/5
Damien Rice : p57336tna01
Damien Rice : p57336tna01
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Damien Rice nine 9 album cover
Damien Rice nine 9 album cover
By User: sweet51
2 Votes, 5/5


There are 10 pictures of Damien Rice, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Damien Rice pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Damien Rice anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Damien Rice
Damien Rice Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert