Chavela Vargas in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Chavela Vargas



Chavela Vargas Page: 1
Costa Rican singer Chavela Vargas picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Isabel Vargas Lizano.
Born: April 17, 1919 San Joaquin de Flores, Costa Rica.

Chavela Vargas biography (bio):
Chavela Vargas is a Mexican-Costa Rican singer born Isabel Vargas Lizano in San Joaquin de Flores, Costa Rica on April 17, 1919. She is known for her rendition of rancheras, a folkloric musical form widely popular in Mexico, as well as for other popular Latin American song genres. In her youth, she dressed as a man, smoked cigars, drank heavily, carried a gun and was known for her characteristic red poncho, which she still dons in performances.

She has been an influential interpreter in the Americas and Europe, muse to figures such as Pedro Almodovar, hailed for her haunting performances, and called "la voz aspera de la ternura", the bitter voice of tenderness. At 81 years old, she openly admitted she was a lesbian.

At only 14, she fled her native country due to lack of musical career opportunities, seeking refuge in Mexico, where an entertainment industry was burgeoning. For many years she sang on the streets but in her thirties she became a professional singer.

Early Success:
Her first album, Noche de Bohemia (Bohemian Night), was released in 1961 with the professional support of Jose Alfredo Jimenez, one of the foremost singer/songwriters of the Mexican cancion ranchera. Vargas has recorded over eighty albums thereafter. She was hugely successful during the 1950s, 1960s and the first half of the 70s, touring in Mexico, the United States, France and Spain, and was close to many prominent artists and intellectuals of the time, including Juan Rulfo, Agustin Lara, Frida Kahlo, Diego Rivera and Jose Alfredo Jimenez. She partly retired in the late 1970s due to a 15 year-long battle with alcoholism, which she has described in her autobiography (Y si quieres saber de mi pasado [And if you want to know my history], published in 2002) as "my 15 years in hell".

Return to the Stage:
Vargas returned to the stage in 1991, performing at the venue "El Habito" in Coyoacan, Mexico City. She debuted at Carnegie Hall in 2003 at the age of 83, at the behest and promotion of Spanish director Pedro Almodvar, a long-time admirer and personal friend of Vargas.

Appearances on Film:
She is featured in many Almodovar's films, including La Flor de mi Secreto (The Flower of My Secret) in both song and video. She has said, however, that acting is not her ambition, although she had previously participated in films such as 1967s La Soldadera. Vargas recently appeared in the 2002 Julie Taymor film Frida, singing "La Llorona" (The Weeping Woman). Her classic "Paloma Negra" (Black Dove) was also included in the soundtrack of the film. Vargas herself, as a young woman, was alleged to have had an affair with Frida Kahlo, during Kahlo's marriage to muralist Diego Rivera. She also appeared in Alejandro Gonzlez Inarritu's Babel, singing "Tu Me Acostumbraste" (You Made Me Comfortable), a bolero of Frank Dominguez.
Joaquin Sabina's song "Por el Boulevar de los Suenos Rotos" ("Through the Boulevard of Broken Dreams") is dedicated to Vargas.
Quotes:
"I love with the liver, heart has nothing to do with it."("Yo amo con el hgado, el corazon no tiene nada que ver con esto")[cite this quote]

"Who is Chavela Vargas in Costa Rica? -Nobody. Because they're ignorants. A country that has no army and still declares war on Iraq? Bringem on! I have nothing there. But here in Mexico I have my friends. In Guadalajara, in Tepoztlan. I lack nothing." ("Quien es Chavela Vargas en Costa Rica? -Nadie. Porque ellos son ignorantes. Un pais que no tiene ejercito y aun asi declara la guerra a Irak? No tengo nada all. Pero aqui en Mexico tengo a mis amigos. En Guadalajara, en Tepoztlan. No me hace falta nada.")

"A woman has many lives to live. In order to do so many things and break so many limits, as Ive done, one has to be very much a woman. At the end it will be told."
Chavela Vargas : chavela
Chavela Vargas : chavela
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Chavela Vargas : chavela carnegie hall
Chavela Vargas : chavela carnegie hall
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 2 pictures of Chavela Vargas, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Chavela Vargas pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Chavela Vargas anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Chavela Vargas
Chavela Vargas Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert