Chante Moore in pictures and photos, There are 31 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Chante Moore



Chante Moore Page: 1 2 3 4
Music jazz/R&B singer Chante Moore pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Chante Torrane Moore.
Born: February 17, 1967 San Francisco, California, USA.

Chante Moore biography (bio):
Born to a gospel minister, she grew up singing in the church and was heavily influenced by the music of George Duke and Lee Ritenour. While in high school, she decided to make a career of singing. She was a successful beauty pageant contestant and model when she was discovered by the late Louil Silas at 22, a record executive who had started his own label, Silas Records, then distributed by MCA.
From 17 November 1997 - 2000 she was married to Kadeem Hardison, and they have daughter Sophia Hardison (born 96 or 97). On 1 January 2002 she married Kenny Lattimore and they had son Kenny on 10 April 2003.
Moore has recorded several hit records, including "Love's Taken Over", "Its Alright", "I'm What You Need", "Old School Lovin", and "Free" (a cover of a Deniece Williams song). Moore has recorded a song with supergroup Boyz II Men for the "How Stella Got Her Groove Back" soundtrack titled "You Home Is In My Heart". Moore was also featured on the soundtrack of Waiting to Exhale in 1995 with the song "Wey U," which also shows off her singing ability. Once married to actor Kadeem Hardison, she is currently married to singer Kenny Lattimore. The two are currently a duet act on Jive Records, where they remade Minnie Riperton and Peabo Bryson's 70's soul hit "Here We Go" on their album, Things That Lovers Do. This also shows off her vocal range and does not go unnoticed by music reviewer Tracy E. Hopkins at Barnes and Noble who remarks how this record "showcases Moore's Minnie Ripertonreminiscent pipes".
In 2000, Moore earned a Soul Train Music Awards nomination, alongside Whitney Houston and Mariah Carey, for "Single of the Year, Female" for her Billboard No. 2 R&B / No. 10 Pop hit "Chante's Got a Man". However, she lost the award to Lauryn Hill. The single was also certified Gold by the RIAA for sales of over 500,000 copies in America. In 2002, she won a Soul Train Music Award for Best R&B/Soul Single, Group, Band or Duo for "Contagious" featuring The Isley Brothers. She also appeared on the hit UPN show Girlfriends, singing Minnie Riperton's Lovin' You. In 2002, Moore sang on Kenny G's single "One More Time," which registered on the Smooth Jazz and Adult Contemporary singles charts. In 2004, a 20th Century Masters greatest hits collection was released with some of her most memorable songs, along with a detailed booklet in which author A. Scott Galloway praises her for her "powerful, yet flexible and gorgeous 5-octave vocal range..."
In 2006 Asian singer Hyori remade Moore's single "Straight Up", it became a top ten hit in Korea. Additionally, in 2006 it was confirmed by Peak Records executive and founder that Chante Moore has signed a record deal with the independent label. She has begun recording songs for a new album scheduled for release in 2007 with Concord Music Group.
This fall, Chante released another album of duets with her husband Kenny Lattimore. The duo bested the previous effort with a double-CD of gospel and R&B love songs entitled Uncovered/Covered. The set was lead off by dual singles, the slick Bryan Michael Cox produced "Figure It Out", and "Make Me Like The Moon", a stirring gospel ballad co-written by Kenny and Chante and produced by Fred Hammond. Uncovered/Covered was released October 10, 2006 on LaFace/Verity/Zomba Music Group.
Chante Moore - Mood album cover
Chante Moore - Mood album cover
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Chante Moore - Chantes Got A Man single cover
Chante Moore - Chantes Got A Man single cover
By User: colonelrusty
3 Votes, 3.66/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 02
Chante Moore : chante-moore 02
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 5/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 05
Chante Moore : chante-moore 05
By User: zazen
6 Votes, 4.84/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 03
Chante Moore : chante-moore 03
By User: zazen
5 Votes, 3.6/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 04
Chante Moore : chante-moore 04
By User: zazen
6 Votes, 3.34/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 07
Chante Moore : chante-moore 07
By User: zazen
11 Votes, 4.56/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 08
Chante Moore : chante-moore 08
By User: zazen
5 Votes, 4.8/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 01
Chante Moore : chante-moore 01
By User: zazen
3 Votes, 3.66/5
Chante Moore : chante-moore 06
Chante Moore : chante-moore 06
By User: zazen
3 Votes, 2.66/5


There are 31 pictures of Chante Moore, on 4 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Chante Moore pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Chante Moore anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Chante Moore
Chante Moore Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert