Caroline Kennedy in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Caroline Kennedy



Caroline Kennedy Page: 1
Author and philanthropist Caroline Kennedy picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Caroline Bouvier Kennedy.
Born: November 27, 1957 New York, New York, U.S.
Spouse(s): Edwin Arthur Schlossberg.
Children: Rose, Tatiana, John.
Parents: John F. Kennedy, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis.

Caroline Kennedy biography (bio):
Caroline Bouvier Kennedy is the daughter and only surviving child of U.S. President John F. Kennedy and his wife, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis. Her brother John F. Kennedy, Jr. died in a plane crash in 1999.
Kennedy was born in New York, New York and lived in Washington, DC in Georgetown until just after her third birthday, when her family moved to the White House. After the assassination of her father in November 1963, she moved with her mother and brother in mid 1964 to New York City, in the penthouse apartment at 1040 Fifth Avenue, on the Upper East Side of Manhattan.
In 1967, she christened the U.S. Navy aircraft carrier USS John F. Kennedy, which was in active service until March 23, 2007.
A photo of a young Caroline with her pony in a news article inspired singer-songwriter Neil Diamond to write his hit song "Sweet Caroline", a fact he revealed only when performing it for her 50th birthday in November 2007.

Education:
She graduated from Radcliffe College/Harvard University and Columbia Law School, after completing her education at The Brearley School and Convent of the Sacred Heart, and Concord Academy in Massachusetts.

Marriage:
After interning with her uncle U.S. Senator Edward Kennedy, and at The New York Daily News, Caroline Kennedy began work at the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York in 1980, where she met her husband, the exhibit designer Edwin Schlossberg.

Children:
They have two daughters and one son:
* Rose Kennedy Schlossberg, born on June 25, 1988 in New York City, New York (named after her great-grandmother Rose Kennedy)
* Tatiana Celia Kennedy Schlossberg, born on May 5, 1990 in New York City, New York (named after Edwin's grandmother and his former colleague, the lithographer Tatiana Grossman)
* John Bouvier Kennedy Schlossberg, born on January 19, 1993 in New York City, New York (named after his maternal grandfather and his maternal grandmother's maiden name)

Kennedy lives in New York City, New York with her husband and family. Her husband is president of Edwin Schlossberg Inc., a multi-disciplinary design company that specializes in interactive exhibit design and museum master-planning.

Death of her mother:
Upon her mother Jacqueline's death in 1994, Kennedy was instrumental in planning a private funeral service, when there were plans in progress for a more public event. The funeral was instead an invitation-only event, attended by mostly family and close friends.

Work:
Kennedy is an attorney, editor, and writer. She is one of the founders of the Profiles in Courage Award, given annually to a person who exemplifies the type of courage examined in her father's Pulitzer Prize-winning book of the same name. The award is generally given to elected officials who, acting in accord with their conscience, risk their careers by pursuing a larger vision of the national, state or local interest in opposition to popular opinion or powerful pressures from their constituents. In May 2002, she presented an unprecedented Profiles in Courage Award to representatives of the NYPD, the New York City Fire Department, and the military as representatives of all of the people who acted to save the lives of others during the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001.
Kennedy is currently President of the Kennedy Library Foundation, a Director of both the Commission on Presidential Debates and of the NAACP Legal Defense and Educational Fund, and Honorary Chairman of the American Ballet Theatre. Kennedy is also an adviser to the Harvard Institute of Politics, a living memorial to her father.
In addition, Kennedy has represented her family at the funeral services of former Presidents Ronald Reagan in 2004 and Gerald Ford in 2007, and at the funeral service of former First Lady Lady Bird Johnson in 2007.
Caroline Kennedy also represented her family at the dedication of the William J. Clinton Presidential Center and Park in Little Rock, Arkansas in November 2004.

Works published:
Kennedy and Ellen Alderman have written two books together on civil liberties:
* In Our Defense: The Bill of Rights In Action (1990) and
* The Right to Privacy (1995)

On her own, she has edited these New York Times best-selling volumes:
* A Patriots Handbook
* The Best-Loved Poems of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis
* A Family of Poems: My Favorite Poetry for Children
* Profiles in Courage for Our Time
caroline kennedy : 1
caroline kennedy : 1
By User: fatespuppet
41 Votes, 4/5


There are 1 pictures of Caroline Kennedy, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Caroline Kennedy pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Caroline Kennedy anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Caroline Kennedy
Caroline Kennedy Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert