Carmen Maura in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Carmen Maura



Carmen Maura Page: 1
Actress Carmen Maura picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Carmen Garcia Maura.
Born: September 15, 1945 Madrid, Spain.
Other names: Carmen G. Maura / Carmen Garcia Maura.
Height: 5' 3" (1.61 m).
Spouse(s):
-Francisco Forteza (1964 - 1970) (divorced) they have two children.

Carmen Maura biography (bio):
Carmen Garcia y Maura is a Spanish actress. In a career that has spanned several decades, Maura is best known for her collaborations with noted Spanish film director Pedro Almodvar.

Early life:
Maura's immediate family are conservative lawyers but they are part of the influential and aristocratic Maura dynasty, whose members frequently combine theatre and political high office. Her great-uncle was Antonio Maura (prime minister of Spain on five occasions and noted oratorian), and three of her great uncles were Spanish cabinet ministers. Other relatives such as the Duke of Maura, Duchess of Medinasidonia or Fernandina, a film director, and several writers like Jorge Semprun.

Maura studied philosphy and literature at the Ecole de Beaux-Arts in Paris. From 1964 to 1970, she was married to a lawyer, Francisco Forteza, with whom she has two children, Carmen and Pablo.

Career:
Maura began her career as a cabaret singer. Maura's film career was launched in 1970 with an appearance in the film The Man in Hiding. This was followed by a major role in the 1977 film Tigres de papel. Although Maura has played dramatic roles, she is often noted for her comedic roles in films like Sal gorda (1984), Se infiel y no mires con quien (1985) or Tata mia (1986).
Maura appeared in the first film by Pedro Almodovar, Pepi, Luci, Bom y otras chicas del montn, in 1980. They went on to collaborate on five additional films in the 1980s, the last of which was Women on The Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (1988), for which she was awarded the European Film Award "Felix" for best actress.
Maura and Almodovar appear to have had a falling out after Women on The Verge of a Nervous Breakdown. They did not work together for over a decade, but joined forces again in 2006 for Volver. 'Volver' means 'Return' in Spanish, and one of the many returns the title alludes to is Maura's return to Almodovar's movies. The female cast of "Volver" won a collective prize for Best Actress at the 2006 Cannes Film Festival.
Maura also appeared in 800 Bullets where she played the Mother of the boy who is the main character of the story.
Maura is cited as a gay icon for the role of a transsexual she played in Almodovar's La ley del deseo, strengthening her image as a strong woman who is never afraid to break through boundaries.
Maura is the actress who has more "Goya Awards" (The Spanish equivalent to the American Oscar) in the category of Best Leading Actress.
She has won recently the "Locarno Excelence Award" for all her cinematographic career.
Carmen Maura : Carmen 20Maura-SPX-004230
Carmen Maura : Carmen 20Maura-SPX-004230
By User: singlebraincelled
2 Votes, 5/5
Carmen Maura : Carmen 20Maura-SPX-004229
Carmen Maura : Carmen 20Maura-SPX-004229
By User: singlebraincelled
2 Votes, 5/5


There are 2 pictures of Carmen Maura, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Carmen Maura pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Carmen Maura anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Carmen Maura
Carmen Maura Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert