Candace Parker in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Candace Parker



Candace Parker Page: 1
Collegiate basketball player Candace Parker picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Candace Nicole Parker.
Born: April 19, 1986 St. Louis, Missouri, USA.
Height: 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m).
Weight: 170 lb (77 kg).
Position: Forward (also listed as center and guard).
Team: Tennessee.

Candace Parker biography (bio):
Candace Nicole Parker is an American collegiate basketball player, playing for the University of Tennessee. She may be best known for being the first woman to dunk in an NCAA tournament game and the first woman to dunk twice in a college game she set both milestones as a redshirt freshman on March 19, 2006.
A uniquely versatile player, she is mainly a forward, but is listed on Tennessee's roster as a forward, center, and guard. She is a starter on the Lady Vols Basketball team, winners of the 2007 NCAA Women's Basketball Tournament.
Candace is engaged to NBA player Shelden Williams, currently a member of the Atlanta Hawks.

High school years:
Like her elder brother Anthony, Parker attended Naperville Central High School in Naperville, Illinois and graduated in 2004. While in high school, Parker led her basketball team to state titles in 2003 and 2004 and amassed numerous accolades.

She is the only two time award winner of the USA Today Player of the Year, winning the award in 2003 and 2004. Parker won the Naismith and Gatorade Awards as national basketball player of the year during her junior and senior years. She won the Gatorade award again in her senior year to join only Marion Jones and LeBron James as the only back to back winners.

She was a consensus pick as player of the year in Illinois in 2002, 2003, and 2004. A four year member of the All-State first team, Parker compiled a school-record 2,768 points (22.9 points per game) and 1,592 rebounds (13.2 rebounds per game), while starting 119 of the 121 games in which she played. She also became the first women's player to announce her NCAA women's basketball verbal commitment live on ESPNEWS.

The summer after her junior year in high school, Candace tore her ACL in her left knee in a summer league game. She returned in December of her senior year and went on to lead her school to its second consecutive state title.

In August of 2004, the "CP-3"s, Team USA roommates Candace Parker and Courtney Paris, led the undefeated USA Junior World Championship team to a Gold medal with 16.6 ppg, 8.8 rpg and 15.8 ppg, 9.0 rpg respectively. While training, Parker had a relapse of knee pain and was required to undergo surgery in her lateral meniscus and the lateral articular cartilage in her left knee.

Slam Dunk contest:
Parker made sports history in March 2004 by winning the Slam Dunk contest of the McDonald's High School All-American Game in Oklahoma City. Only a 17-year-old high school senior, Parker beat five male competitors for the prestigious title, including future 2005 NBA Slam Dunk contestant JR Smith and champion Josh Smith. The competition had been won in years past by Vince Carter, Sean Bradley, and Kobe Bryant.
There was controversy surrounding the competition as many believed Parker only received the win because of her gender.

College years:
Parker attends the University of Tennessee. She ended up taking a medical redshirt her freshman year of college, and is currently starting for the Tennessee Lady Vols during the 2006-07 season. She was the Southeastern Conference Rookie of the Year (Coaches and AP) and helped the Lady Vols win the 2006 SEC Tournament Championship. With 17 seconds remaining in the 2006 SEC Tournament Championship Game against LSU, Parker hit the game-winning shot. She was named Tournament MVP, and was named to the 2006 Kodak All-America team, making her one of the very few to ever receive the award as a freshman. However, in the NCAA Tournament regional finals against North Carolina, Parker got in early foul trouble and sat for much of the first half. The Tar Heels ultimately won the game.
Candace Parker was the only college player named to the USA squad for the 2006 FIBA World Championship for Women in Brazil.
On January 28, 2007, in an away game against Alabama, Parker scored her 1,000th career point as a sophomore making her the fastest player in Lady Vol history to do so. She did it in 56 games, besting Chamique Holdsclaw's mark of 57 games and Tamika Catchings's of 58 games. On March 1, at the SEC tournament in Duluth, Georgia, Parker was named the 2007 SEC Player of the Year. On April 3, she led The Lady Vols to their first National Championship victory since 1998 with 17 points, and earned the tournament's Most Outstanding Player honor.
Candace Parker pictures at the 12th Annual ESPY Awards
Candace Parker pictures at the 12th Annual ESPY Awards
By User: jheart
15 Votes, 4.54/5


There are 1 pictures of Candace Parker, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Candace Parker pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Candace Parker anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Candace Parker
Candace Parker Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert