Caetano Veloso in pictures and photos, There are 9 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Caetano Veloso



Caetano Veloso Page: 1
Music composer and singer Caetano Veloso picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Caetano Emanuel Viana Teles Veloso.
Born: August 7, 1942 Santo Amaro da Purificao, Bahia, Brazil.

Caetano Veloso biography (bio):
Veloso was born in Santo Amaro da Purificao, Bahia, the fifth of the seven children born to Jos Telles Veloso ("Seu Zezinho") and Claudionor Vianna Telles Veloso ("Dona Can"). He chose the name for his baby sister (Veloso's parents's sixth child), named after a famous song of the time (18 June 1946) by Nelson Gonalves, Maria Bethnia. His sister preceded him to fame as a singer in the mid-1960s.
He began his career singing bossa nova and he has cited his greatest musical influences from his early period as Joo Gilberto and Dorival Caymmi. (Joo Gilberto would say later about Caetano's contribution that it added an intellectual dimension to Brazilian popular music.) With such musical collaborators Gilberto Gil, Gal Costa, Tom Ze, Chico Buarque, and Os Mutantes, and a strong influence of the later work of The Beatles, Veloso developed tropicalismo, which fused Brazilian pop with rock and roll and avant garde music resulting in a more international, psychedelic, and socially aware sound. Veloso's politically active stance, unapologetically leftist, earned him the enmity of Brazil's military dictatorship which ruled until 1985; his songs were frequently censored, and some were banned. Veloso was also alienated from the socialist left in Brazil because of his acceptance and integration of non-nationalist influences (like rock and roll) in his music. Veloso and Gilberto Gil spent several months in jail for "anti-government activity" in 1968 and eventually exiled themselves to London. Caetano Veloso's work upon his return in 1972 was often characterized by frequent appropriations not only of international styles, but of half-forgotten Brazilian folkloric styles and rhythms as well. In particular, his celebration of the Afro-Brazilian culture of Bahia can be seen as the precursor of such Afro-centric groups as Timbalada.
In the 1980s, Veloso's popularity outside Brazil grew, especially in Israel, Portugal, France and Africa. In the United States, his records produced by Arto Lindsay helped gain him a larger audience. By 2004, he was one of the most respected and prolific international pop stars, with more than fifty recordings available, including songs in soundtracks of movies such as Michelangelo Antonioni's "Eros", Pedro Almodovar's Hable con Ella (Talk to Her), and Frida. In 2002 Veloso published an account of his early years and the Tropicalia movement, Tropical Truth: A Story of Music and Revolution in Brazil. In his albums he has included surprising personal versions of well-known Latin-American songs, among them some by Venezuelan folk songwriter Simn Daz.
His first all-English CD was A Foreign Sound (2004), which covers Nirvana's "Come as You Are" and compositions from the Great American Songbook. Five of the six songs on his third eponymous album, released in 1971, were also in English.
His most recent album, Ce, was released in the US by Nonesuch Records in January 2007.
Caetano Veloso : Caetano-Veloso-im05
Caetano Veloso : Caetano-Veloso-im05
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Caetano Veloso : Caetano Veloso umvd01
Caetano Veloso : Caetano Veloso umvd01
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Caetano Veloso : Caetano-Veloso-im04
Caetano Veloso : Caetano-Veloso-im04
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Caetano Veloso : p01323i60bk
Caetano Veloso : p01323i60bk
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Caetano Veloso : p22838l4mxj
Caetano Veloso : p22838l4mxj
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Caetano Veloso : p17623a6i70
Caetano Veloso : p17623a6i70
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 1/5
Caetano Veloso : Caetano-Veloso-im03
Caetano Veloso : Caetano-Veloso-im03
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Caetano Veloso : Caetano Veloso umvd02
Caetano Veloso : Caetano Veloso umvd02
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
0 Votes, 0/5
Caetano Veloso Tropicalia album cover
Caetano Veloso Tropicalia album cover
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 9 pictures of Caetano Veloso, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Caetano Veloso pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Caetano Veloso anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Caetano Veloso
Caetano Veloso Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert