Burning Spear in pictures and photos, There are 13 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Burning Spear



Burning Spear Page: 1 2
Music roots reggae singer and musician Burning Spear picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Winston Rodney.
Born: March 1, 1948 Saint Ann's Bay, Saint Ann, Jamaica.

Burning Spear biography (bio):
Winston Rodney, OD is also known as Burning Spear, is a Grammy Award winning Jamaican roots reggae singer and musician. Like many famous Jamaican reggae artists, Burning Spear is known for his Rastafari movement messages.

Rodney was born in Saint Ann's Bay, Saint Ann, Jamaica, as were Bob Marley and Marcus Garvey; who both had a great influence on Rodney's life: Garvey in his philosophy, which Burning Spear greatly took to, and Marley in directly helping Burning Spear get started in the music industry. Burning Spear was originally Rodney's group, named after Jomo Kenyatta, the first Prime Minister and President of an independent Kenya. As fame took hold the name of the group gradually became synonymous with Rodney.

Burning Spear is one of the strongest proponents of Marcus Garvey's self-determination and self-reliance for all African descendants, thus leading to several album releases in commemoration of the African activist.

In 2002, Burning Spear and his wife, Sonia Rodney who has produced a number of his albums, founded Burning Spear Records.

Burning Spear advocates messages of honesty, peace, and love, which tie in with his religious and political messages of Rastafarianism and black unity. Along with his musical message, the Spear continues to tour all over the world. His concerts often last 2 hours long with several bongo drum solos by Burning Spear himself.

Burning Spear was awarded the Order of Distinction in the rank of Officer on October 15, 2007.
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-4
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-4
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-6
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-6
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : p02996ea348
Burning Spear : p02996ea348
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : p11256pxi03
Burning Spear : p11256pxi03
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : p08969pi6t7
Burning Spear : p08969pi6t7
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : p11255prb19
Burning Spear : p11255prb19
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : p03412j23dk
Burning Spear : p03412j23dk
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : Burning-Spears-tt01
Burning Spear : Burning-Spears-tt01
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-2
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-2
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-5
Burning Spear : Burning Spear-5
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 13 pictures of Burning Spear, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Burning Spear pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Burning Spear anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Burning Spear
Burning Spear Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert