Buck Owens in pictures and photos, There are 15 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Buck Owens



Buck Owens Page: 1 2
Music singer and guitarist Buck Owens pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Alvis Edgar Owens Jr..
Born: August 12, 1929 in Sherman, Texas, USA.
Died: March 25, 2006 in Bakersfield, California, USA.

Alvis Edgar "Buck" Owens, Jr. was an American singer and guitarist, with twenty number-one hits on the Billboard magazine country music charts. Both as a solo artist and with his band, the Buckaroos (so named by Merle Haggard, a former bandmate), Buck Owens pioneered what has come to be called the Bakersfield sound-a reference to Bakersfield, California, the city Owens called home and from which he drew inspiration for what he preferred to call "American Music".
A consummate bandleader, Buck Owens pioneered a unique and fresh sound: clean and crisp, characterized by sharp staccato guitar riffs, and pedal steel guitar solos, with straightforward lyrics. It was far more streamlined than the honky tonk music of the late 40's and early 1950s with its fiddles and back up singer arrangements. While Owens originally used fiddle and retained pedal steel into the 1970s, his sound on records and onstage was always more stripped-down and elemental, incorporating elements of rock and roll. The sound Owens developed with the Buckaroos depended on his comrarderie and talents of his best friend, Don Rich, whom he met while in Tacoma. Rich can be heard harmonizing on all of Owens hits until his untimely death in 1974, when Rich lost control of his motorcycle and struck a guard rail on Highway 99 north of Bakersfield as he made his way to join his family for a vacation on the coast at Morro Bay. The loss of his best friend devastated Owens for years and abruptly halted his singing successes and career until Owens performed with Dwight Yoakam in the late-1980s.
Owens co-hosted the popular and groundbreaking Hee Haw program with Roy Clark. Hee Haw, originally envisioned as country music's answer to Laugh-In, outlived that show and ran for twenty-four seasons. Owens was co-host from 1969 until he left the cast in 1986, convinced that the show's exposure had obscured his immense musical legacy.
Buck Owens - All time greatest hits vol 1 album cover
Buck Owens - All time greatest hits vol 1 album cover
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Buck Owens - Greatest hits album cover
Buck Owens - Greatest hits album cover
By User: sweet51
1 Votes, 3/5
Buck Owens : p02046l7fn1
Buck Owens : p02046l7fn1
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 4/5
Buck Owens : p15648l4g42
Buck Owens : p15648l4g42
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Buck Owens - the Buck Owens collection album cover
Buck Owens - the Buck Owens collection album cover
By User: sweet51
2 Votes, 5/5
Buck Owens - The carnegie hall concert album cover
Buck Owens - The carnegie hall concert album cover
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Buck Owens - In Japan album cover
Buck Owens - In Japan album cover
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Buck Owens - all times greatest hits vol 2 album cover
Buck Owens - all times greatest hits vol 2 album cover
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Buck Owens - 21 1 hits the ultimate collection album cover
Buck Owens - 21  1 hits the ultimate collection album cover
By User: redeyepics
1 Votes, 5/5
Buck Owens - I Don t Care album cover
Buck Owens - I Don t Care album cover
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 15 pictures of Buck Owens, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Buck Owens pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Buck Owens anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Buck Owens
Buck Owens Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert