Bonnie Tyler in pictures and photos, There are 7 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Bonnie Tyler



Bonnie Tyler Page: 1
Music pop/rock singer Bonnie Tyler picture (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Gaynor Hopkins.
Born: June 8, 1951 Skewen, Neath, Wales.

Bonnie Tyler recorded "My My Honeycomb", her first single for RCA Records, which failed to make the charts. Her second single, "Lost in France" reached the top 10 on the British pop music charts.
Her success with "Lost in France" led Tyler to record her first album in 1977. Titled The World Starts Tonight, it met with only modest success, but Bonnie claims it did well enough that she could tour throughout Europe. Prior to the album's release, Tyler underwent surgery to remove nodules on her vocal cords. Against her doctor's orders, she spoke before she had healed, resulting in her singing voice taking on a raspy quality. At first, this made Tyler believe her singing career was over. As it turned out, in 1978 her next single, "It's a Heartache peaked at #4 on the UK charts and went to #3 on the US pop charts. The next song "Sitting on the Edge of the Ocean", again written by Scott and Wolfe, won the Grand Prix in the Tenth Yamaha - World Popular Song Contest in Tokyo in 1979.
She signed with CBS Records in 1982. Her next album, Faster Than the Speed of Night, proved to be a hit, and the single "Total Eclipse of the Heart", written by Jim Steinman, reached U.S. #3 for 4 weeks. "Faster Than the Speed of Night" shot straight into the UK album charts at No.1, making Bonnie the first ever female artist of only three female solo singers to debut at no 1 with her first album, earning a Guinness Record, followed for Annie Lennox and Natasha Bedingfield . "Total Eclipse of the Heart" brought Tyler a nomination for the Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance.
In 1984, the year she performed "Total Eclipse of the Heart" at the Grammy Awards, she received another Grammy nomination as Best Rock Female Vocalist for "Here She Comes," a song that was part of the soundtrack for the 1984 restoration of the film Metropolis. In 1984, she released the single "Holding Out for a Hero" from the soundtrack and film Footloose. The albums Secret Dreams and Forbidden Fire and Hide Your Heart followed.
In the early 1990s, Tyler recorded the album Bitterblue. This album went quadruple-platinum in Norway, platinum in Austria, and gold in Germany, Switzerland, and Sweden, amongst other countries. Bonnie followed up with Angel Heart. This album repeated the success of Bitterblue. Silhouette in Red, released in 1993, saw Tyler win Best International Female Vocalist in the ECHO Awards. 2003 Kareen Antonn approached her to record a duet. "Si Demain", their French language version of "Total Eclipse of the Heart," was released in December 2003 and went to No. 1 in France, Belgium, and Poland, selling two millions copies all over world.
In 2005, Bonnie appeared in Birmingham as an act for "Jasper Carrott's Rock With Laughter". She appeared alongside performers such as Bill Bailey, Jasper Carrott, Lenny Henry, Bobby Davro and the Lord of the Dance troupe.
In September 2006, Bonnie Tyler made her first appearance on US television in many years, as she sang a duet of "Total Eclipse of the Heart" with Lucy Lawless on the American show Celebrity Duets.
Bonnie Tyler-Secret Dreams And Forbidden Fire album cover
Bonnie Tyler-Secret Dreams And Forbidden Fire album cover
By User: androidplacebo
5 Votes, 4.4/5
Bonnie Tyler : p04589dnm27
Bonnie Tyler : p04589dnm27
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
2 Votes, 3.5/5
Bonnie Tyler : p12233wbj1u
Bonnie Tyler : p12233wbj1u
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
3 Votes, 4/5
Bonnie Tyler Total Eclipse of the Heart - single cover
Bonnie Tyler Total Eclipse of the Heart - single cover
By User: androidplacebo
12 Votes, 4.5/5
Bonnie Tyler Faster Than The Speed of Night album cover
Bonnie Tyler Faster Than The Speed of Night album cover
By User: androidplacebo
13 Votes, 4.54/5
Bonnie Tyler : p04589dnm27
Bonnie Tyler : p04589dnm27
By User: androidplacebo
6 Votes, 3.5/5
Bonnie Tyler : p12233wbj1u
Bonnie Tyler : p12233wbj1u
By User: androidplacebo
2 Votes, 4/5


There are 7 pictures of Bonnie Tyler, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Bonnie Tyler pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Bonnie Tyler anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Bonnie Tyler
Bonnie Tyler Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert