Bonnie McKee in pictures and photos, There are 10 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Bonnie McKee



Bonnie McKee Page: 1
Music singer and songwriter Bonnie McKee pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Bonnie Leigh McKee.
Born: January 20, 1984 Vacaville, California, USA.

Bonnie was born in Vacaville, California, and spent her formative years in the Seattle area. Taking an early interest in the exposure to music and the theater offered by her father, Bonnie began singing at age five with the Seattle Girls' Choir. She toured Europe in 2000 as a member of its top Prime Voci choir, including a concert in Rome at the request of Pope John Paul II.
Bonnie's youth was somewhat unconventional. She earned the moniker "Trouble" with her participation in the rave scene and difficulties working in traditional schools. Through this period she had a tendency to act beyond her years, experimenting with drugs and being unusually open about her sexuality. (Amid rampant speculation, she has stated that she has "no sexual preference.") These experiences raised some eyebrows, and greatly influenced her early songwriting; Blender magazine called her album the written result of being "fifteen, hooked on drugs, dating men twice her age." Eventually she found her way into Seattle's Nova Alternative High School, but finally opted for a GED certificate when Reprise took an interest in her work.
She had progressed to writing her own music by the time she was twelve. By fifteen she was performing on her own and had produced her own six-track EP. This material, re-recorded, formed the core of her first major label album, Trouble, released on September 28, 2004.
McKee's first major brush with national exposure came in the March 7, 2004 "Shoot the Moon" episode of the American Dreams TV series, in which she portrayed Janis Joplin. Her song "Somebody" was featured in the 2004 film Win a Date with Tad Hamilton!, garnering enough notice to cause her album to be released ahead of its (previously delayed) schedule.
She toured with Ryan Cabrera in 2005. In 2006, her management company, McGhee Entertainment, reported that a new album is in the process of being written and recorded.
In the non-fiction book "The Long Tail" by Chris Anderson, McKee is used as an example of how the internet, specifically Yahoo's Launchcast service, forced Reprise to change how they marketed McKee. According to the book, Reprise was going to target the adult contemporary audience (women in their 30s and 40s), but when an early track release on Launchcast revealed a strong preteen, teen and 20-something female audience, Reprise gave McKee more "edge" and targeted them instead. Not understanding the nature of a younger audience in the digital age, their re-positioning backfired in terms of album sales and "Trouble" sold fewer than 17,000 copies and got very little airplay.
Bonnie McKee - Trouble album cover
Bonnie McKee - Trouble album cover
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : p56814cf9pa
Bonnie McKee : p56814cf9pa
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : p56813gv9ci
Bonnie McKee : p56813gv9ci
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp01
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp01
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp07
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp07
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp05
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp05
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp06
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp06
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp04
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp04
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp02
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp02
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp03
Bonnie McKee : Bonnie-McKee-rp03
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 10 pictures of Bonnie McKee, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Bonnie McKee pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Bonnie McKee anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Bonnie McKee
Bonnie McKee Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert