Boney James in pictures and photos, There are 29 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Boney James



Boney James Page: 1 2 3
Music saxophonist Boney James pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: James Oppenheim.
Born: September 1, 1961 in Lowell, Massachusetts.

James "Boney James" Oppenheim is a saxophonist who popularized urban jazz (an updated version of contemporary jazz that contains elements of hip-hop).
Boney James is a two-time Grammy nominee and a Soul Train Award winner. He has accumulated three Gold records. His current and tenth CD, Shine, debuted at #1 on the Billboard Contemporary Jazz charts, #6 on the R+B chart and #44 on the Pop Chart. James produced the CD as well as wrote 9 of the songs.
Mr. James has produced remakes of classic soul songs, such as Chaka Khan's "Sweet Thing," Stevie Wonder's "Creepin'" and Bill Withers' "Ain't No Sunshine (When She's Gone)". In addition, he collaborated with trumpeter Rick Braun on an album called Shake it Up. Their duets include "Grazin' in the Grass," which had been previously performed by the Friends of Distinction and Hugh Masekela. Other collaborations on "Shine" include Faith Evans, George Benson, Dwele and Philip Bailey.
Some James originals include "The Total Experience", "Metropolis," "After the Rain" and "Here She Comes."
Born in Lowell, Massachusetts, Boney James started his teen years in New Rochelle, New York, as a Motown fan, which has contributed to his "musical influence and soulful R&B style." He took up the clarinet at the age of eight and switched to sax when he was 10. He was influenced by popular saxophonist Grover Washington, Jr.. When James was 15 his family moved to Los Angeles, where he joined a fusion band which had some success opening for acts like Flora Purim and the Yellowjackets.
He received a history degree from UCLA, but began playing music full-time after graduation. He took up the keyboards and in 1985 played in Morris ("What Time Is It?") Day's band for four years. His R&B influence was strengthened by seven years of touring and sessions as a sideman with artists like Day, the Isley Brothers, Bobby Caldwell, Randy Crawford,Teena Marie and many others.
In the early days, after joining Bobby Caldwell's band, he caught the attention of the engineer/mixer & producer Paul Brown. In 1992 he released his debut album as leader (Trust) and was signed by the Warner Brothers label in 1994. In 2006 James moved to Concord Records and with the release of "Shine" achieved his career highest Billboard chart position.
He is married to actress/director Lily Mariye of television's "ER."
Boney James - Shine album cover
Boney James - Shine album cover
By User: anorexicpride
3 Votes, 3.66/5
Boney James - Sweet Thing It s all Good album cover
Boney James - Sweet Thing It s all Good album cover
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Boney James - Backbone album cover
Boney James - Backbone album cover
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Boney James - Body Language album cover
Boney James - Body Language album cover
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 5/5
Boney James - Seduction album cover
Boney James - Seduction album cover
By User: anorexicpride
0 Votes, 0/5
Boney James - Trust album cover
Boney James - Trust album cover
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 5/5
Boney James - Ride album cover
Boney James - Ride album cover
By User: anorexicpride
1 Votes, 5/5
Boney James : p21668kjfj6
Boney James : p21668kjfj6
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Boney James : p19345e5l79
Boney James : p19345e5l79
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5
Boney James : p21301q32le
Boney James : p21301q32le
By User: fatespuppet
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 29 pictures of Boney James, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Boney James pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Boney James anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Boney James
Boney James Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert