Bobby Vinton in pictures and photos, There are 9 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Bobby Vinton



Bobby Vinton Page: 1
Music pop singer Bobby Vinton pictures (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Stanley Robert Vintula Jr..
Born: April 16, 1935 Canonsburg, Pennsylvania, USA.
Nickname: The Polish Prince.
Spouse(s):
Dolly (17 December 1962 - present) they have five children.

Bobby Vinton biography (bio):
Born Stanley Robert Vintula, Jr. in Canonsburg, Pennsylvania (near Pittsburgh), he was the only child of a locally popular bandleader, Stan Vinton (Stanley Vintula, Sr.).
At 16, Vinton formed his first band, which played clubs around the Pittsburgh area. With the money he earned, Vinton helped finance his college education at Duquesne University, where he studied music and graduated with a degree in musical composition. While at Duquesne, he became proficient on all of the instruments in the band: piano, clarinet, saxophone, trumpet, drums and oboe.
After a brief spell in the US Army, Vinton was signed to Epic Records in 1960 as a bandleader: "A Young Man With a Big Band." Two albums and several singles were not successful however, and with Epic ready to pull the plug, Vinton found his first hit single literally sitting in a reject pile. The song was titled "Roses Are Red (My Love)." It spent four weeks at No.1 on the Billboard Hot 100. Arguably, his most famous song is 1963's "Blue Velvet" that also went to No.1. 23 years later, David Lynch named his movie Blue Velvet after the song. In 1964, Vinton had two #1 hits, "There! I've Said It Again" and "Mr. Lonely", the latter now being the basis for Akon's hit "Lonely."
In the 1970s, the "Polish Prince" continued to hit the Top 40, notably with "Ev'ry Day of My Life" and "Sealed With a Kiss" in 1972. That same year, Epic Records decided to end its relationship with Vinton and ended his recording contract. Undeterred, Vinton spent $50,000 of his own money on a self-written song sung partially in Polish: "My Melody of Love." After Vinton was turned down by 7 major labels, ABC Records bought Vinton's idea, and the result was a multi-million selling single that hit #1 on the AC charts in 1974. A gold album, Melodies of Love, followed as well as a successful half-hour variety show "The Bobby Vinton Show" (which aired from 1975 to 1978). He also starred in two John Wayne movies: Big Jake and The Train Robbers.
In the course of his career, Vinton has sold over 75 million records (singles, albums, compilation inclusions, etc) and is still performing on tour. He owned and performed at the Bobby Vinton Blue Velvet Theatre in Branson, Missouri until 2002 when the theatre was sold to David King, creator and producer of Spirit of the Dance. Vinton returns to Branson annually for limited engagements at the theatre.
Billboard Magazine called Bobby Vinton "the all-time most successful love singer of the 'Rock-Era'". Vinton fans and even the singer's press releases have claimed that during the first ten years of rock and roll's existence, Vinton had more Billboard #1 hits than any other male vocalist, including Elvis Presley and Frank Sinatra. That claim is false. Vinton had four No. 1 hits in the first ten years of the rock and roll era, while Presley had 14, or 15 if you consider the two-sided No. 1 hit "Don't Be Cruel" and "Hound Dog" as two hits, from 1956-1966. The claim becomes correct if worded as, "From 1962-1972, the 10 years following Vinton's first hit, he had more #1 hits than any other male vocalist."
In recognition of his recording career, Bobby Vinton has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame at 6916 Hollywood Blvd.
Vinton has been married since December 17, 1962 to his wife, Dolly, and they have five children--three daughters and two sons. His son, Robbie Vinton, played Vinton in the movie Goodfellas (1990).
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-1
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-1
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Bobby Vinton : p17823a2w41
Bobby Vinton : p17823a2w41
By User: singlebraincelled
1 Votes, 5/5
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-6
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-6
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-4
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-4
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-8
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-8
By User: singlebraincelled
0 Votes, 0/5
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-9
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-9
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-3
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-3
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-2
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-2
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-7
Bobby Vinton : Bobby Vinton-7
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 9 pictures of Bobby Vinton, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Bobby Vinton pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Bobby Vinton anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Bobby Vinton
Bobby Vinton Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert