Bettye Swann in pictures and photos, There are 2 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Bettye Swann



Bettye Swann Page: 1
Soul music singer Bettye Swann picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Betty Jean Champion.
Born: October 24, 1944, Shreveport, Louisiana.

Bettye Swann biography (bio):
Bettye Swann is an American soul music singer, best known for her 1967 hit song "Make Me Yours."

Career:
She grew up in Arcadia, Louisiana, one of 14 children, and moved to Los Angeles, California in 1963. Although some sources state that she was in a vocal group known as The Fawns who recorded for Money Records in 1964, this seems to be incorrect.
In 1964 she started a solo singing career, as Bettye Swann, at the prompting of local DJ Al Scott, who became her manager. After a minor hit with the self-penned "Dont Wait Too Long," her big breakthrough came with "Make Me Yours," which topped the Billboard R&B charts in July 1967, and also made #21 on the Billboard Hot 100. In 1968 she split with Scott, moved to Georgia, won a new contract with Capitol Records and had another hit with "Dont Touch Me" (#14 R&B, #38 Hot 100).

In 1972 she transferred to Atlantic Records, and had a couple of minor hits with "Victim of a Foolish Heart" (later revived by Joss Stone), and Merle Haggards "Today I Started Loving You Again." She continued to record until the mid 1970s, but with little commercial success. She married and left the music industry in the late 1970s.

As Betty Barton, she then worked in the education sector in the Las Vegas, Nevada area, and became a Jehovah's Witness. She is now retired and, according to a 2005 interview, suffers from a degenerative condition.
Bettye Swann : Betty Swann
Bettye Swann : Betty Swann
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Bettye Swann : hkju
Bettye Swann : hkju
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 2 pictures of Bettye Swann, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Bettye Swann pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Bettye Swann anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Bettye Swann
Bettye Swann Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert