Ben Harper in pictures and photos, There are 48 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Ben Harper



Ben Harper Page: 1 2 3 4 5
Music singer,songwriter and guitarist Ben Harper pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Benjamin Chase Harper.
Born: October 28, 1969 Claremont, California, United States.

Harper began playing guitar as a child in his hometown of Claremont (in California's Pomona Valley). He eventually specialized in the acoustic slide guitar (Weissenborn guitars). As a young man, he recorded an LP (Pleasure and Pain) with fellow folk guitarist Tom Freund. After this limited edition record, Harper got a record deal with Virgin Records, who released his debut album, Welcome to the Cruel World (1994).
This was followed by the incendiary Fight For Your Mind (1995) which became a college radio favorite and generated an abundance of songs which still fill his set list to this day.
In 1999 at the Santa Barbara Bowl, Harper met Jack Johnson, who was unknown at the time and had not recorded. Harper obtained a demo tape of 12 of Johnson's songs that he forwarded to his producer, J.P. Plunier, with whom Johnson recorded his first album.
From early on in his career, his music received more attention in Europe than it did in his home country. While he was a well-known and respected figure in the States, in countries like France, Germany, Switzerland, and The Netherlands he was a star, receiving a great deal of airplay and critical acclaim. His popularity in Europe is such that he was French Rolling Stone Magazine's "Artist of the Year" (Artiste De L'Anne) in 2003, and his tour that year for Diamonds on the Inside played to packed arenas across the continent.
In October 2004, Harper participated in the Vote for Change concert tour organised to benefit Moveon.org and encourage people in the swing states to vote during the 2004 U.S. presidential election. Also in October, Harper contributed a live recording of the song "Oppression" to the For The Lady benefit album for jailed Nobel Prize winner and Burmese pro-democracy advocate Aung San Suu Kyi.
Over the summer of 2005, when the Zooma tour scheduled with Trey Anastasio and various side stage performers was cancelled, Harper took on a tour of more private clubs/venues such as the Avalon Ballroom in Boston, the Tabernacle in Atlanta, and a full-band acoustic performance at the historic Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN. This series of concerts saw the debut of a number of new Harper songs, such as "Get It Like You Like It" and "Dressed In Black."
In 2006, Harper released the double album Both Sides of the Gun which debuted at #7 on the Billboard charts.
Harper has just finished his worldwide tour, with support from Damian "Jr. Gong" Marley on the North American leg.
Though uncredited, he appears briefly in the 2006 David Lynch film INLAND EMPIRE, alongside his wife Laura Dern.
Ben Harper : p12440g80e4
Ben Harper : p12440g80e4
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p01454ud18t
Ben Harper : p01454ud18t
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p18518i73j2
Ben Harper : p18518i73j2
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p57054w39tb
Ben Harper : p57054w39tb
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p03933sn430
Ben Harper : p03933sn430
By User: vkspice
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p03934own93
Ben Harper : p03934own93
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p12442k4872
Ben Harper : p12442k4872
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p41784e607k
Ben Harper : p41784e607k
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper : p12441ab7yg
Ben Harper : p12441ab7yg
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5
Ben Harper - Live at the Apollo album cover
Ben Harper - Live at the Apollo album cover
By User: panicattack
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 48 pictures of Ben Harper, on 5 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Ben Harper pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Ben Harper anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Ben Harper
Ben Harper Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert