Antony Cotton in pictures and photos, There are 4 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Antony Cotton



Antony Cotton Page: 1
Actor Antony Cotton picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Antony Dunn.
Other names: Anthony Cotton.
Born: August 5, 1975 Bury, Greater Manchester, England, UK.
Height: 5' 9" (1.77 m).

Antony Cotton biography (bio):
Antony Cotton is an English actor best known for his roles in Coronation Street and the original UK version of Queer as Folk. He is openly gay and currently has a boyfriend called Charlie.

Cotton was born in Bury, in Greater Manchester. He is the son of actress Enid Dunn. He went to Woodhey High School at Holcombe Brook in Bury. He has an elder brother, Andrew (born December 29, 1973).
Cotton joined Oldham Theatre Workshop when he was 11 years old, and stayed there for ten years. He filmed his first TV commercial the same year, and soon became a regular on the childrens TV show Up 2 U. He is a patron of both the LGF and Terrence Higgins Trust.

Career:

Television:
Cotton currently plays barman and factory worker Sean Tully in Coronation Street. Cotton asked for a part on the show, and created the character with some of the shows writers.
Cotton played Alexander in the original UK version of Queer as Folk. He also had a small speaking part in the fourth series of Absolutely Fabulous working for Edina's PR company.
On January 13, 2007, Cotton won the second series of ITV's Soapstar Superstar.
On May 5, 2007, Cotton appeared as a soap solo on Gameshow Marathon where Jamelia and Wendy Richard played Name That Tune for a place in the quarter final. Cotton played "When the Saints Go Marching In" on the tubular bells where both Jamelia and Richards took a note of what song they play and they each got it correct.
In July, 2007, it was announced that Cotton is set to get his own tea time chat show on ITV. The new show, That Antony Cotton Show will be filmed in front of a live studio audience at Granada Television studios in Manchester, and will combine celebrity chat with topical humour. The show began on Monday 13 August 2007 at 5pm on ITV. It has just recently been recommissioned for a second season.
In October, 2007, it was announced that Cotton will front a gameshow for ITV, but the format has yet to be announced.

Film:
Cotton made his film debut opposite Daniel Craig and Derek Jacobi in the 1998 film Love Is the Devil: Study for a Portrait of Francis Bacon. He also appeared in the 1998 film The Wisdom of Crocodiles.

Theatre:
Cotton has appeared in several shows Oldham Coliseum. He appeared in 15 Streets and the Hobbit at Manchester's Palace Theatre and Opera House. The part of Flynn was written for him by his friend Jonathan Harvey in the original version of Closer To Heaven.

Awards and recognition:
In 2005, Cotton won the Most Popular Newcomer category at the National Television Awards for his role in Coronation Street. Cotton also won the 2005 Inside Soap Awards for Best Newcomer and Funniest Performance. 2006 he won (again) the award for Funniest Performance. In the 2007 British Soap Awards, Cotton was awarded the Best Actor award, which was voted for by the public. Also in 2007 he won Best Actor at the Inside Soap Awards, again voted for by the public.
Anthony Cotton : Anthony Cotton-SPX-015173
Anthony Cotton : Anthony Cotton-SPX-015173
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Antony Cotton : Antony Cotton 0
Antony Cotton : Antony Cotton 0
By User: shiftingjoe
1 Votes, 1/5
Antony Cotton : Antony Cotton 1
Antony Cotton : Antony Cotton 1
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5
Antony Cotton : Antony Cotton 2
Antony Cotton : Antony Cotton 2
By User: shiftingjoe
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 4 pictures of Antony Cotton, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Antony Cotton pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Antony Cotton anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Antony Cotton
Antony Cotton Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert