Antonio Carlos Jobim in pictures and photos, There are 16 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Antonio Carlos Jobim



Antonio Carlos Jobim Page: 1 2
Music composer, arranger, singer, pianist/guitarist Antonio Carlos Jobim pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Antonio Carlos Brasileiro de Almeida Jobim.
Born: January 25, 1927 Rio de Janeiro, Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
Died: December 8, 1994 (aged 67) New York City, New York, United States.

Antonio Carlos Jobim biography (bio):

Musical roots:
Jobim's musical roots were planted firmly in the works of Pixinguinha, a legendary musician and composer who, in the 1930s, began the development of modern Brazilian music. Jobim was also influenced by the music of French Impressionist composer Claude Debussy and by jazz.

Early career:
Jobim found prominence in Brazil when he teamed up with poet and diplomat Vinicius de Moraes to provide the music for the play Orfeu de Conceio (1956). The most popular song from the show was Se Todos Fossem Iguais A Voce ('Someone to Light Up My Life'). Later, when the play was turned into a film, French producer Sacha Gordine did not want to use any of the existing music from the play. Gordine asked de Moraes and Jobim for a new score for the film Black Orpheus (1959). Vinicius was at the time away in Montevideo, Uruguay, working for the Itamaraty (the Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs) and so he and Jobim were only able to write three songs, primarily over the telephone (A Felicidade, Frevo,and O Nosso Amor).

Famous works:
This collaboration was successful and Vinicius went on to pen the lyrics to some of Jobim's most popular songs. The arranger/conductor/composer Claus Ogerman arranged many of Jobim's memorable tunes, as did Eumir Deodato. Jobim acquired international fame with the release of the Grammy Award-winning album Getz/Gilberto (1963), featuring the international hit "The Girl from Ipanema" sung by Astrud Gilberto. Jobim composed many other acclaimed albums afterwards (see list below).

Collaborators and performers of Jobim's music:
Key collaborators and interpreters of Jobim's music include Joao Gilberto, (who is often credited along with Jobim as a co-creator of bossa nova), Gal Costa, Elis Regina, Sergio Mendes, Astrud Gilberto, Stan Getz and Frank Sinatra. Various tributes have been paid to Jobim and his body of work and influence by jazz musicians as well as pop performers. For example, American jazz singers Ella Fitzgerald, Andy Williams and Frank Sinatra prominently featured Jobim's songs on their albums Ella Abraca Jobim (1981, The Shadow of Your Smile(1966) and Francis Albert Sinatra & Antonio Carlos Jobim (1967), respectively. Recent works such as Wave: The Antonio Carlos Jobim Songbook (1996) included performances by the likes of Oscar Peterson, Herbie Hancock, Chick Corea and Toots Thielemans. Other notable jazz artists who have performed Jobim songs include Tony Bennett, Rosemary Clooney, and Diana Krall. Pop singers, such as Sting and George Michael, have also recorded Jobim songs. Contemporary jazz performers, such as Jane Monheit, continue to record Jobim's songs (Monheit sang Waters of March on her CD Come Dream With Me). Carlos Santana performed Stoneflower on his Caravanserai album.

Legacy:
Jobim is recognized all over the world as one of the most influential composers of the 20th century. He was musically productive right up to his death as a result of heart failure on December 8, 1994. His last album, Antonio Brasileiro, was released posthumously soon after.
Jobim is buried in the Cemiterio Sao Joao Batista in Rio de Janeiro. The Galeao - Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport in Rio de Janeiro has its name appended in his honour.
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p17622jouu7
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p17622jouu7
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p55667vge25
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p55667vge25
By User: xTrinity
1 Votes, 5/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p252867607k
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p252867607k
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p21308e3u05
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p21308e3u05
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p21307enb9b
Antonio Carlos Jobim : p21307enb9b
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Jobim album cover
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Jobim album cover
By User: zazen
0 Votes, 0/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Sinatra jobim sessions album cover
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Sinatra jobim sessions album cover
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 2/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Stone flower album cover
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Stone flower album cover
By User: zazen
2 Votes, 5/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Urubu album cover
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Urubu album cover
By User: zazen
2 Votes, 4.5/5
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Wave album cover
Antonio Carlos Jobim - Wave album cover
By User: zazen
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 16 pictures of Antonio Carlos Jobim, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Antonio Carlos Jobim pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Antonio Carlos Jobim anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Antonio Carlos Jobim
Antonio Carlos Jobim Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert