Anne Meara in pictures and photos, There are 6 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Anne Meara



Anne Meara Page: 1
Actress Anne Meara picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Born: September 20, 1929, New York, New York, USA.
Other names: Stiller & Meara / Stiller and Meara.
Spouse(s):
-Jerry Stiller (14 September 1954 - present) they have two children.

Anne Meara biography (bio):
Anne Meara is an American comedienne and actress. She and Jerry Stiller are the parents of actor/comedian Ben and actress Amy Stiller.

Personal life:
Meara was born in Queens, New York, daughter of Mary (nee Dempsey) and Edward Joseph Meara, (Irish-born immigrants from a village called Toomevara). Her mother committed suicide when Meara was 11, and she has been in therapy since the mid-1980s. Meara was raised Catholic, but converted to Judaism six years after marrying Stiller. She has long stressed that she did not convert at Stiller's request, but because "Catholicism was dead to me," and she simply came to prefer the more "lively" character of Jewish culture. She took the conversion seriously and studied the faith in such depth that her Jewish-born husband quipped, "being married to Anne has made me more Jewish."

Career:
Meara has been married to Stiller since 1954. Both were members of the improvisational company The Compass Players (which later became The Second City), and the pair, as the comedy team Stiller and Meara, brought many of their real-life relationship foibles to bear on their often-improvised comedy routines. After some years honing the act, Stiller and Meara became regulars on The Ed Sullivan Show and other TV programs.
During the 1970s, Meara and Stiller wrote and performed many radio commercials together for Blue Nun Wine.
Meara costarred with Carroll O'Connor and Martin Balsam in early 1980s hit sit-com Archie Bunker's Place, which was a continuation of the influential 1970s sitcom All in the Family. She played the role of Veronica Rooney, who was the bars cook, for the show's first three seasons (1979-1982). She also appeared as the grandmother in the TV series ALF in the late 1980s. More recently, she has had recurring roles on the television shows Sex and the City (as Mary Brady) and The King of Queens (as Veronica). In the 2004-'05 season, she appeared in an episode of Law and Order SVU.
She is the consulting director of J.A.P. - The Princesses of Comedy, a 2007 Off-Broadway production that features live stand-up routines by four female Jewish comics juxtaposed with the stories of legendary performers from the 1950s and 1960s: Totie Fields, Jean Carroll, Pearl Williams, Betty Walker and Belle Barth.
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-GLA-000646
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-GLA-000646
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-SGG-039238
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-SGG-039238
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-SGG-066423
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-SGG-066423
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-DBE-004250
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-DBE-004250
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-DBE-004249
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-DBE-004249
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-GLA-000614
Anne Meara : Anne 20Meara-GLA-000614
By User: ohjoy
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 6 pictures of Anne Meara, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Anne Meara pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Anne Meara anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Anne Meara
Anne Meara Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert