Amerie Rogers in pictures and photos, There are 177 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Amerie -> Amerie Rogers



Amerie Rogers Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Amerie Rogers pictures, photo galleries and biography
Birth name: Amerie Mi Marie Rogers
Born January 12, 1978 in Fitchburg, Massachusetts, United States

Amerie Rogers debuted in 2002 with the album All I Have, primarily written and produced by Rich Harrison. 1 Thing, the lead single from her second album, Touch, introduced her native D.C.'s go-go elements, on which she expanded with the 2007 album Because I Love It.

Amerie Rogers's first language is Korean. However, after the family left Korea, Amerie's mother made a conscious effort to limit the use of Korean with her daughters out of fear that it would impede their development of English proficiency.

Amerie Rogers received her big break in 2001 when she was featured on a track on rapper Nas's fifth studio album, Stillmatic, entitled "Rule". Throughout early 2002, Amerie's single "Why Don't We Fall in Love"from her debut album, All I Havereceived much urban radio airplay. Producer Rich Harrison wrote and produced All I Have in its entirety, except for the track "Outro", which Amerie co-wrote. Amerie's album was released amid the success of "Why Don't We Fall in Love", and the media immediately began to judge her success against those of other recent female R&B artists such as Tweet and Ashanti.

In late 2002, she released a cover of Diana Ross' 1980 hit "I'm Coming Out" as a single for the soundtrack to the 2002 film Maid in Manhattan. Afterwards, in 2003, Amerie returned to the musicsddeddes scene briefly as a featured vocalist, first on LL Cool J's "Paradise" (a top twenty entry in the UK and a top forty single in the U.S.) and later on DJ Kayslay's "Too Much for Me" singing background. Although their videos received attention from digital music video channels, none of the singles became major hits.

Around this time, Amerie Rogers spent some time as the host of a brand-new show on BET called The Center. However, she left the show before her contract was up because she had been offered a supporting role as Mia Thompson in the 2004 romantic comedy First Daughter alongside Katie Holmes, Michael Keaton, Lela Rochon, and Marc Blucas.

On April 26, 2005, Amerie Rogers released her second album, Touch. As with All I Have, the album was primarily produced by mentor Rich Harrison, who contributed seven (new) tracks to the record; additional productions came from Lil Jon, Bryce Wilson, Red Spyda, and Dre & Vidal. Unlike on her first album, Amerie co-wrote every track but one, "Come with Me", which Harrison wrote.

Along with Touch, Amerie's biggest hit came with "1 Thing", which was also featured on the soundtrack to Hitch, a romantic comedy film starring Will Smith and Eva Mendes.

In late 2005, Amerie Rogers released Touch's second single, "Touch", and was featured alongside Fat Joe on "I Don't Care", the lead single of Ricky Martin's album Life. Though the latter one entered the top twenty in several European countries and Australia, Touch's title track failed to reprise the success of "1 Thing". It entered the Billboard Hot 100 peaking at number 95, and number nineteen on the UK Singles Chart. "Talkin' About", the third single, was released only for promo only.

Amerie Rogers's third album, Because I Love It, was her first album not to feature production from her long-time collaborator, friend, and producer Rich Harrison. Other producerssuch as Bryan-Michael Cox, The Buchanans, Tim & Bob, Len Nicholson and DJ Premierwere enlisted to work with Amerie.

Amerie Rogers Discography (Albums):
- 2002: All I Have.
- 2005: Touch.
- 2007: Because I Love It.
- 2008-2009:( Amerie's fourth studio album).
AMERIE : 2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy AND Entertainment Industry
AMERIE : 2nd Annual Grammy Jam Hosted by The Recording Academy AND Entertainment Industry
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
AMERIE : Bryant Park
AMERIE : Bryant Park
By User: xTrinity
1 Votes, 5/5
AMERIE : Fashion Week Carmen Marc
AMERIE : Fashion Week Carmen Marc
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
AMERIE : Fashion Week Ghost Show
AMERIE : Fashion Week Ghost Show
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
AMERIE : Fashion Week Ghost Show1
AMERIE : Fashion Week Ghost Show1
By User: xTrinity
1 Votes, 5/5
AMERIE : Fashion Week Imitation OF Bryant Park
AMERIE : Fashion Week Imitation OF Bryant Park
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
AMERIE : Hitch Movie Premiere
AMERIE : Hitch Movie Premiere
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
AMERIE : Kodak Theatre
AMERIE : Kodak Theatre
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5
AMERIE : Paris Hilton Fragrance Launch
AMERIE : Paris Hilton Fragrance Launch
By User: xTrinity
1 Votes, 5/5
AMERIE : Touch album
AMERIE : Touch  album
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 177 pictures of Amerie Rogers, on 18 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Amerie Rogers pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Amerie Rogers anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert