Al Murray in pictures and photos, There are 1 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Al Murray



Al Murray Page: 1
Actor Al Murray picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery.
Birth name: Alastair Murray.
Born: May 10, 1968 Stewkley, Buckinghamshire, England, UK.

Al Murray biography (bio):
Alastair Murray is better known by his stage name, Al Murray, is an English comedian best known for his stand-up persona, 'the Pub Landlord', a stereotypical xenophobic public house licensee, and indeed earlier in his career he performed in pubs as though it were genuinely his 'gaff'.
In 2003, he was listed in The Observer as one of the 50 funniest acts in British comedy and in 2007 he was voted number sixteen on Channel 4's hundred greatest stand-ups.
Born in Stewkley, Buckinghamshire, Murray is a direct descendant of William Makepeace Thackeray, while his grandfather was diplomat Sir Ralph Murray, who worked at the Political Warfare Establishment propaganda unit. Murray attended Bedford School and is a graduate of St Edmund Hall, Oxford University, where he studied history. There he performed in the elite comedy group, the Oxford Revue; and played drums in an alternative metal band "Geyser" with Simon Oakes and Adam Wolters.

Career:
Murray toured with other comedians (including Harry Hill, Jim Tavar and Frank Skinner) and in other personae. He won the Perrier Award in 1999, after being nominated in 1996, 1997 and 1998. He started out with an act that involved sound-effect impressions, including of guns and animals; a combination that prompted an equal number of plaudits for vocal skill and complaints of tastelessness.

The Pub Landlord:
The Pub Landlord is a British nationalist with a dislike for anything un-British, and with a particular dislike of Americans and the French; he will challenge the audience to name any country in the world before producing some plausible instance of Britain bettering it. Catchphrases include "...beautiful British name!", "Time-waster!", "You DISGUST me!", "Where would we be without rules? : France! and where would we be with too many rules?: Germany!" and "Is your dad proud of you, son? He's never said so, has he?". The character first appeared in 1994 when Murray was the tour support act for Harry Hill (Murray cut his TV teeth on Hill's TV show playing his 'big brother Alan': "If it's too hard, I can't understand it!"), and subsequently featured in a short film, Pub Fiction (1995). Murray's theatre show with the pub landlord character My Gaff, My Rules was short-listed for an Olivier Award in 2002, and he has also appeared in character as the central focus of the television series Time Gentlemen Please, as well as a number of other television appearances, including the An Audience with... strand. Subsequent theatre tours, ...A Glass of White Wine for the Lady (another catchphrase) and Giving it Both Barrels also ran to critical acclaim. When asked about the sitcom during live shows, in character as the Pub Landlord, Murray claims to be unhappy with the television series, a joke some have taken literally.
A quiz show, Fact Hunt presented by Murray as the Pub Landlord and based on the fictional quiz machine of the same name from Time Gentlemen Please was shown on late-night ITV in 2005.

Other work:
In 2004, Murray appeared as a contestant in the first series of Hell's Kitchen, Gordon Ramsay's cookery based reality show on ITV, and in 2005 appeared as a contestant on Comic Relief does Fame Academy on BBC One. From January 2006, Murray filled in for Tim Lovejoy on Virgin Radio, and broadcast his final show on February 1, 2007.
Murray presented Al Murray's Road to Berlin on the Discovery Channel. This was a series about the last phase of World War II, taking him from the beaches of Normandy, through Arnhem and up the Rhine, ending in Berlin. In the series he drove around in a restored Willys Jeep, and interviewed survivors from both sides of the war. In the episode about operation Market Garden he parachuted, together with veterans, from a plane, to commemorate the battle.
His chat show Al Murray's Happy Hour aired from January 13, 2007 on ITV.
Al Murray : Al Murray-SPX-015170
Al Murray : Al Murray-SPX-015170
By User: xTrinity
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 1 pictures of Al Murray, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Al Murray pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Al Murray anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Al Murray
Al Murray Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert