Al Jarreau in pictures and photos, There are 29 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Al Jarreau



Al Jarreau Page: 1 2 3
Music singer Al Jarreau pictures (pic) and photo gallery albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Alwyn Lopez Jarreau.
Born: April 12, 1940 Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA.

Al Jarreau biography (bio):
Born in Milwaukee, Wisconsin, the son of a vicar, Jarreau's first singing experiences were in a church choir. He attended Ripon College, where he also sang non-professionally with a group called the Indigos, and graduated in 1962. He went on to earn a master's degree in Vocational Rehabilitation from the University of Iowa and worked as a rehabilitation counselor in San Francisco before joining a small jazz club trio headed by George Duke and deciding that he would make professional singing his life.
He appeared in such Los Angeles hot spots as Dino's, the Troubadour and Bitter End West. Television exposure came from Johnny Carson, Mike Douglas, Merv Griffin and David Frost, while he expanded his nightclub appearances to include performing at the Improv between the acts of such rising-star comics as Bette Midler, Jimmie Walker, and John Belushi, among others.
He was spotted by Warner Bros. Records in 1975 and soon thereafter released his critically acclaimed debut album, We Got By, which catapulted him to international fame and garnered him a German Grammy Award. A second German Grammy would follow with the release of his second album, Glow.
One of Jarreau's most commercially and artistically successful albums is Breakin' Away (1981), which includes the hit song "We're in This Love Together." He wrote and performed the Grammy-nominated theme to the 1980s American television show Moonlighting. Among other things, he is well-known for his scat singing and the ability to imitate conventional guitar, bass and percussive instrumentation. He was also a featured vocalist on USA for Africa's "We Are the World" in which he sang the line, "...and so we all must lend a helping hand."
He has toured and performed with such greats as Joe Sample, Kathleen Battle, Miles Davis, David Sanborn, Rick Braun and George Benson. He also performed the role of the Teen Angel in a 1996 Broadway production of Grease. On March 6, 2001 he received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. His star is located at 7083 Hollywood Boulevard on the corner of Hollywood Boulevard and La Brea Avenue.
Al Jarreau appeared in a duet with American Idol finalist Paris Bennett during the Season 5 finale and on Celebrity Duets singing with actor Cheech Marin.
Al Jarreau : p01608vpgh3
Al Jarreau : p01608vpgh3
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p36675dwslv
Al Jarreau : p36675dwslv
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p00558n7m89
Al Jarreau : p00558n7m89
By User: bignoseeddy
1 Votes, 5/5
Al Jarreau : p25872a2u80
Al Jarreau : p25872a2u80
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p07763d716k
Al Jarreau : p07763d716k
By User: sweet51
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p22951h6var
Al Jarreau : p22951h6var
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p22950bg9ta
Al Jarreau : p22950bg9ta
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p13820b00j2
Al Jarreau : p13820b00j2
By User: bignoseeddy
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p05405d87ko
Al Jarreau : p05405d87ko
By User: colonelrusty
0 Votes, 0/5
Al Jarreau : p05403qvd8b
Al Jarreau : p05403qvd8b
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 29 pictures of Al Jarreau, on 3 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Al Jarreau pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Al Jarreau anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Al Jarreau
Al Jarreau Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert