Sarah Alexander in pictures and photos, There are 4 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Sarah Alexander



Sarah Alexander Page: 1
Actress Sarah Alexander picture(s) (pic) and photo gallery.
Birth name: Sarah Smith.
Born: January 3, 1971 London, England, UK.

Sarah Alexander biography (bio):
Sarah Alexander is an English actress, best known for her roles in various British comedy series.

Early life:
Alexander was born Sarah Smith in London, England. Her father, Frank Smith, was a television producer and director who worked on factual programmes such as Panorama, allowing her to be raised in television studio environment.
At the age of 18, she left home after completing her A-levels and travelled to the Edinburgh Festival in the hope of getting her start in acting. Her parents were opposed to the idea and wanted her to continue on into university.
After beginning her career in theatre, Alexander originally planned to become a classical actress, and had an unsuccessful audition with the Royal Shakespeare Company early in her career.

Acting career:
In 1993 she played Muriel in an episode of the BBC comnedy-drama Lovejoy. In 1996, she played Beatrice in the British premiere of Octavio Paz's only play, Rappaccini's Daughter, at The Gate.
In the mid-1990s she met Ben Miller (when they filmed an advertisement for disposable cameras together) and Alexander Armstrong, who became close friends and frequent collaborators, appearing on their Armstrong and Miller sketch show (1997-2001) and began to move into comedy acting, which she has specialized in ever since. Other work on sketch shows included Smith and Jones (1997-98) and Smack the Pony (1999-2003), also writing material for three episodes of the latter. In the British comedy sci-fi series Red Dwarf, Alexander played the part of a fictitious French Queen in a medieval virtual reality video game.
In 2000 she appeared in the cult sci-fi comedy The Strangerers, as well as becoming the new co-host of the current affairs satire programme The 11 O'Clock Show, alongside Jon Holmes. She made her debut as Susan Walker, perhaps her best known role, in the BBC sitcom Coupling, which ran for four series from 2000 to 2004.
Her most recent British TV roles have been as Mel in The Worst Week of My Life, starring again alongside Ben Miller, and as Dr. Angela Hunter in the hospital-based comedy Green Wing, created by Smack The Pony creator Victoria Pile.
Alexander is now concentrating her efforts on breaking onto the scene in America. She appeared as Alice Fletcher in the NBC comedy Teachers and will also play supporting roles in the upcoming movies I Could Never Be Your Woman and Stardust (both due for release in 2007). Her previous film credits include Seaview Knights (1994) and Going Off Big Time (2000).
According to the BBC website, she is also writing her own comedy series about journalists with two writers of the Armstrong and Miller production team.

Other works:
She is a regular contributor to the annual BBC charity telethon Comic Relief, appearing in 2001 as a judge based on Nicki Chapman in a parody of Popstars, in 2003 as Liza Goddard in a spoof of the game show Blankety Blank and in 2005 in a celebrity version of University Challenge hosted by Angus Deayton.

Personal life:
Alexander currently dates comedy writer and actor Peter Serafinowicz, and has appeared in both series of Look Around You which he co-created and stars in, as well as his internet-only E!News spoof, O!News. Together she and Serafinowicz have a child, born in April 2007. She previously caused a stir by dating actor Gerald Harper, 42 years her senior, for over a year.
She is a fluent French and Spanish speaker, and her brother works as a translator. Her other talents and interests include horse riding, tennis, swimming, karate and singing.
Early in her career she was often mistaken for Samantha Janus; both have taken part in similar photoshoots for magazines such as FHM, as well as both appearing in Smack the Pony.
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065856
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065856
By User: jheart
5 Votes, 3.8/5
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065856
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065856
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 5/5
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065857
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065857
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
2 Votes, 5/5
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065857
Sarah Alexander : Sarah Alexander-SGG-065857
By User: jheart
4 Votes, 4.26/5


There are 4 pictures of Sarah Alexander, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Sarah Alexander pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Sarah Alexander anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Sarah Alexander
Sarah Alexander Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert