Rik Emmett in pictures and photos, There are 8 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Rik Emmett



Rik Emmett Page: 1
Music vocalist, guitarist Rik Emmett pictures (pic) and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Richard Gordon Emmett.
Born: July 10, 1953 in Toronto, Ontario.

Rik Emmett biography (bio):
Rik Emmett, Richard Gordon Emmett is a vocalist, guitarist, and founding member of the Canadian rock band Triumph. Emmett left Triumph in 1988 to pursue a solo career. His first solo album, Absolutely, was released in 1990 and became a massive hit across Canada thanks to the smash hits "When A Heart Breaks" and "Saved By Love". He is also a writer for Guitar Player magazine and teaches a music business course at Humber College.
For a time during the 1980s, Rik Emmett also contributed cartoons satirising the music industry to Hit Parader magazine.
Due to a production error in spelling his name correctly by Gil Moore and Mike Levine on Triumph's first album, Rick Emmett changed the spelling of his name to Rik rather than have the album recalled or cause confusion with fans.
Among his peers, Rik Emmett is widely considered to be one of the most proficient and versatile guitarists of his generation.[citation needed] Although he is best known as a premier rock guitarist, his playing style incorporates rock, blues, jazz, classical, and flamenco techniques. Similarly, his songwriting and discography demonstrate his ability to employ and blend multiple genres. In April 2005, Emmett was lauded with the Canadian Smooth Jazz Award for Guitarist of the Year.
He is also a skilled vocalist with a wide vocal range. He was the primary singer for most Triumph songs during his time with them, though drummer Gil Moore also wrote and sang many songs. However, most of the songs garnering radio play were Emmett's as he tended to write and sing in a more "commercial" style, whilst Moore's songwriting and singing were in more of a heavy metal style.
In 2007, Rik Emmett joined former Triumph bandmates Gil Moore and Mike Levine for their induction into the Canadian Music Industry Hall of Fame.
Rik Emmett : p14206hexeh
Rik Emmett : p14206hexeh
By User: redeyepics
1 Votes, 5/5
Rik Emmett : p04114nuv0t
Rik Emmett : p04114nuv0t
By User: redeyepics
1 Votes, 5/5
Rik Emmett : p08716o7740
Rik Emmett : p08716o7740
By User: redeyepics
0 Votes, 0/5
Rik Emmett : p08715q3f30
Rik Emmett : p08715q3f30
By User: redeyepics
2 Votes, 5/5
Rik Emmett : p09380mi433
Rik Emmett : p09380mi433
By User: chemicalarcticdrink
1 Votes, 5/5
Rik Emmett - Absolutely album cover
Rik Emmett - Absolutely album cover
By User: ohjoy
4 Votes, 4.26/5
Rik Emmett - Strung out Troubadours album cover
Rik Emmett - Strung out Troubadours album cover
By User: colonelrusty
1 Votes, 5/5
Rik Emmett - Goof Faith album cover
Rik Emmett - Goof Faith album cover
By User: colonelrusty
1 Votes, 5/5


There are 8 pictures of Rik Emmett, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Rik Emmett pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Rik Emmett anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Rik Emmett
Rik Emmett Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert