GUY SEBASTIAN in pictures and photos, There are 7 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> GUY SEBASTIAN



GUY SEBASTIAN Page: 1
Singer and songwriter Guy Sebastian picture(s)/pic(s), wallpaper and photo gallery, albums covers pictures.
Birth name: Guy Theodore Sebastian.
Born: October 26, 1981 Klang, Selangor, Malaysia.

Guy Sebastian biography (bio):
Guy Theodore Sebastian is an Australian singer-songwriter and winner of the first Australian Idol TV talent competition quest in 2003. Since winning the competition, he has released four top four albums and seven top twenty singles and has sold over a million albums and singles in Australia alone. He has also had substantial success overseas with number one hits in New Zealand, Malaysia, and Singapore.

Guy Sebastian was born in Klang, Malaysia to a Sri Lankan and Portugese father from Malaysia, and a mother of Portuguese and Irish/Scot descent who had been born and raised in India. He moved to Adelaide, South Australia as a child. He started singing professionally at the age of fourteen. After moving to Adelaide, he attended school at King's Baptist Grammar School, a Christian private school. He also attended the Paradise Community Church, one of the largest in Australia with over 6,000 people in attendance, associated with the Pentecostal Assemblies of God. While at Paradise, he was a regular worship singer for the church appearing on a number of their albums including Adore in 2004 and "Set Me Free" 2005. He also sang with the then Paradise Community Church youth conference Planetshakers at their annual conferences held at Paradise church, and sang on 1 of their albums in 2001. Sebastian never had any formal voice training but was influenced by artists such as Michael W. Smith and Stevie Wonder.

After giving up University studies to concentrate on music, and while working as a recording engineer and a singing teacher, he decided to enter Australian Idol establishing a fanbase and winning praise from the judges, who also made reference to his afro hairstyle, which became a focal part of his image. The final of Australian Idol in which he competed against Shannon Noll was the most popular program broadcast in Australia during 2003 and the second most popular non-sporting broadcast in Australian television history.

In World Idol he sang "What a Wonderful World" by Louis Armstrong which is also on the Australian Idol Final 12 CD and his debut album Just As I Am. He was ranked 7th out of the 11 competitors. There were questions over his song selection for the competition as his new arrangement of "What a Wonderful World" was an unusual version of a classic. However, during the competition series it had been feted as a brilliant arrangement. He was planning to use his rendition of Prince's "When Doves Cry", but there were legal issues with that choice. He is known as an accomplished artist and musician (drums, keyboard, guitar and even a little violin), and his own arrangements of the songs during the competition, together with his unique voice and innate rhythm drew many fans.

Personal life:
Sebastian has been open about his strong Christian beliefs and has spoken of plans to release a gospel album for the American market sometime in the future. He has a strong involvement with several large Australian charitable organisations and was a nominee for the "Young Australian of the Year". He is an ambassador for World Vision and in 2005 made a documentary raising awareness of the poverty and AIDS situation in Uganda.

In September 2006, he admitted to being at the receiving end of homophobic remarks, derogotary comments regarding his music career and physical harassment made by members of the public. Sebastian, who is heterosexual and has been in a long term relationship with girlfriend Julie Egan, was subjected to having his car graffitied with homosexual epithets and eggs being thrown at his house however that was some time ago. Sebastian stated that the incidents affected his work on the third album to the extent that he considered quitting being a singer altogether.
Guy Sebastian
Guy Sebastian
By User: midsummer
5 Votes, 4.8/5
Guy Sebastian : maytvhits
Guy Sebastian : maytvhits
By User: shiftingjoe
5 Votes, 3.6/5
Guy Sebastian
Guy Sebastian
By User: midsummer
4 Votes, 5/5
Guy Sebastian : guy
Guy Sebastian : guy
By User: shiftingjoe
5 Votes, 4.6/5
Guy Sebastian
Guy Sebastian
By User: midsummer
4 Votes, 4.26/5
Guy Sebastian
Guy Sebastian
By User: midsummer
5 Votes, 4.2/5
SEBASTIAN
SEBASTIAN
By User: dany
26 Votes, 4.38/5


There are 7 pictures of GUY SEBASTIAN, on 1 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more GUY SEBASTIAN pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention GUY SEBASTIAN anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

GUY SEBASTIAN
GUY SEBASTIAN Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert