Abbey Lincoln in pictures and photos, There are 15 pictures in this album

pxdrive.com -> Abbey Lincoln



Abbey Lincoln Page: 1 2
Music jazz vocalist, songwriter and actress Abbey Lincoln pictures gallery.

Birth name: Anna Marie Wooldridge.
Born: August 6, 1930 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

As with her hero Billie Holiday, Abbey Lincoln always means the lyrics she sings. A dramatic performer whose interpretations are full of truth and insight, Lincoln actually began her career as a fairly lightweight supper-club singer. She went through several name changes (including Anna Marie, Gaby Lee, and Gaby Woolridge) before settling on Abbey Lincoln. She recorded with Benny Carter in 1956 and performed a number in the 1957 Hollywood film The Girl Can't Help It. Lincoln's first of three albums for Riverside (1957-59) had Max Roach on drums and he was a major influence on her; she began to be choosy about the songs she sang and to give words the proper emotional intensity. Lincoln held her own on her early dates with such sidemen as Kenny Dorham, Sonny Rollins, Wynton Kelly, Curtis Fuller, and Benny Golson. She was quite memorable on Roach's Freedom Now Suite, showing some very uninhibited emotions. Lincoln's Candid date Straight Ahead (1961) had among its players Roach, Booker Little, Eric Dolphy, and Coleman Hawkins, and she made some important appearances on Roach's Impulse! album Percussion Bitter Suite.

Abbey Lincoln and Max Roach were married in 1962, an association that lasted until 1970. They worked together for a while but Lincoln (who found it harder to get work in jazz due to the political nature of some of her music) became involved in acting and did not record as a leader during 1962-1972. She finally recorded for Inner City in 1973 and gradually became more active in jazz. Her two Billie Holiday tribute albums for Enja (1987) showed listeners that the singer was still in her prime, and she recorded several excellent sets for Verve in the 1990s. In the following years, she released a handful of recordings including Over the Years in 2000, It's Me in 2003, and Abbey Sings Abbey in 2007. Because she puts so much thought into each of her recordings, it is not an understatement to say that every Abbey Lincoln set is well worth owning.
Abbey Lincoln : Abbey Lincoln umvd008
Abbey Lincoln : Abbey Lincoln umvd008
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : Abbey Lincoln umvd006
Abbey Lincoln : Abbey Lincoln umvd006
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : Abbey Lincoln umvd004
Abbey Lincoln : Abbey Lincoln umvd004
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : p10513sjxrs
Abbey Lincoln : p10513sjxrs
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : p14333a1mv0
Abbey Lincoln : p14333a1mv0
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : p09227o7om1
Abbey Lincoln : p09227o7om1
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : p14332as0mk
Abbey Lincoln : p14332as0mk
By User: jheart
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : p07024qdo3f
Abbey Lincoln : p07024qdo3f
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : p09226n6cbq
Abbey Lincoln : p09226n6cbq
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5
Abbey Lincoln : p09706d3mv0
Abbey Lincoln : p09706d3mv0
By User: sotrah
0 Votes, 0/5


There are 15 pictures of Abbey Lincoln, on 2 pages (you are on page 1), use the numbers at the top for more Abbey Lincoln pictures and photos, If you have more pics for this album, Please add them and mention Abbey Lincoln anywhere in the title of the picture or in its description so we can pick it up and put it in this album

 

Abbey Lincoln
Abbey Lincoln Albums by first letter
A : B : C : D : E : F : G : H : I : J : K : L : M : N : O : P : Q : R : S : T : U : V : W : X : Y : Z : numbers : other

My Drive

 User Name:
 
 Password:
 
Register
Lost Password




Private Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Private photo space usage
Public Images:
0 Bytes / 0 Bytes.
Public photo space usage

Steps:

  • Register
  • Once you enter your email address, You will get an Email, in that email you will find a link., Simply click the link, and chose a username and password
  • You are now registered at the website and ready to upload and organise your photos and images
  • Go to the upload page, and start uploading your pictures and photos

Main Website Sections


Advert